Project/Area Number |
15K09115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
絹川 真太郎 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60399871)
筒井 裕之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
松島 将士 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80552869)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 心血管病 / 心臓周囲脂肪 / ミトコンドリア / 異所性脂肪 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epicardial adipose tissue (EAT), a source of adipokines, is metabolically active. However, the role of EAT mitochondria in coronary artery disease (CAD) has not been established. We investigated the association between mitochondrial function in the EAT and coronary atherosclerosis. EAT samples were obtained from 25 patients who underwent elective cardiac surgery. The patients were divided into CAD (n=14) and non-CAD (n=11) groups. Mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation (OXPHOS) capacity in the EAT was significantly lowered in CAD patients. The mitochondrial OXPHOS capacity in the EAT was positively correlated to protein content of adiponectin in the EAT, and inversely correlated to severity of coronary artery stenosis. Collectively, the findings of the present study support the hypothesis that impaired mitochondrial respiratory capacity in the EAT plays a crucial role in the progression of coronary atherosclerosis, at least in part via reduced adiponectin synthesis in the EAT.