Clinical significance of cholesterol uptake capacity, a novel assay of high-density lipoprotein function, in coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuro Ishida  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 隆嗣  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
平田 健一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINKE TOSHIRO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60379419)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA MASAKAZU  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高比重リポ蛋白 / コレステロール逆転送 / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈疾患 / 脂質異常症 / HDL / エイコサペンタエン酸 / コレステロール / 逆転送 / オメガ3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / リポタンパク質 / 高比重リポタンパク質 / コレステロール引き抜き / 脂質代謝異常 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new method to evaluate the efficiency of HDL-induced cholesterol efflux from macrophages “cholesterol uptake capacity (CUC)” using apoB-depleted serum, fluorescently labeled cholesterol, and immobilized anti-apolipoprotein A1 antibody. When we measured CUC in patients with coronary artery disease, CUC declined with myeloperoxidase-mediated oxidation of HDL, and correlated inversely with requirement of revascularization. Multivariable analysis adjusted for traditional coronary risk factors including HDL-C showed that only CUC remained significant. Furthermore, CUC was lower in patients with lipidic plaque than that in those without lipidic plaque, and inversely associated with the lipid index in these patients. CUC was also inversely associated with Macrophage grade. CUC is an alternative measure of HDL functionality and may be a substitute for cholesterol efflux capacity and applicable for assessing CVD risk.