The roll of Kv1.3 and KCa3.1 for the differentiation of effector T cells in patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kayoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20246482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00625626)
Research Collaborator HAGIWARA nobuhisa
NISHII akiko
KITAMURA kazutaka
SHIGA tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床血管学 / 心不全 / T細胞 / 免疫記憶 / カリウムチャンネル / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 免疫 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan becomes the super aging society, and heart failure management becomes the important problem for a prognosis of the cardiovascular disease. In this study, we examined contribution of potassium channels KV1.3 and KCa3.1 which controlled a T cell memory in the heart failure exacerbation.
Expression and a function of KV1.3 which promoted effector memory T cells (TEM) differentiation were enhanced more than that of KCa3.1 which promoted central memory T cells (TCM) differentiation in the patients with severe heart failure. Therefore, the ratios of cytotoxic effector T cells (Teff) Th1 and CD8 CTL T cells increased and increase of inflammatory cytokine IFN γ and Granzyme B was induced, and, as a result, the exacerbation of heart failure might be occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、はじめて心不全の病態増悪に関与するT細胞メモリー機構が明らかとなった。重症心不全では細胞障害性の強いTeffが多く、分化初期段階であるTEM分化に重要なKV1.3の発現と機能亢進が認められた。
カリウムチャンネルは多様なサブファミリーを形成するが、KV1.3は免疫細胞に特異的に機能発現しており、KV1.3阻害剤の開発はTEM抑制効果を有するため、安全性の高い創薬標的と期待される。