Elucidation of OPG-RANKL-TRAIL system in the process of abdominal aortic aneurysm progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Takshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40219746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 竜一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 石灰化 / 炎症 / 大動脈瘤 / 血管石灰化 / Osteoprotegerin / 転写因子 / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate vascular calcification and its influence on changes in vascular inflammation in the process of aneurysm formation. Deletion of osteoprotegerin increased the severity of CaCl2-induced mouse abdominal aortic aneurysms. Both osteogenic and inflammatory factors were increased in the aneurysm wall, and vascular calcification is thought to influence vascular inflammation. Inhibition of Runx2 or NFκB using nucleic acid drug, decoy oligodeoxynucleotide, in the aneurysm wall protected AAA formation. This therapeutic approach might be useful to treat AAA.