Study of physical activity using a tri-axial accelerometer in sarcopenic COPD patients: new evaluation and improvement of physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takanobu Shioya  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 將宏  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10250903)
佐野 正明  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30323140)
渡邊 博之  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323145)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hitomi  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 技師長
SUGAWARA Keiyu  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 副技師長
KAWAGOSHI Atsuyoshi  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 技師
IWAKURA Masahiro  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 技師
FURUKAWA Masaru  市立秋田総合病院, リハビリ科, 技師
Okura Kazuki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
TERUI Yoshino  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科保健学専攻理学療法学講座, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / サルコペニア / 身体活動性 / バランス / 3軸加速度計 / 低強度運動療法 / 栄養療法 / 栄養補助食品 / COPD / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 3軸活動計 / 加速度計 / SPPB / OLST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this present study was to evaluate physical activity (PA) of sarcopenic COPD patients from bilateral differences of mediolateral and vertical acceleration using Lissajous Index (LI). Methods: Sixteen stable sarcopenic COPD patients and 21 healthy control subjects participated in this study. The 10-m walk test was performed at comfortable gait speed wearing the tri-axial accelerometer and trunk acceleration was measured in order to evaluate PA. Motor functions were evaluated in sarcopenic COPD. Result: The average mediolateral bilateral difference and LI of sarcopenic COPD were significantly larger than those of healthy subjects. The vertical bilateral difference of patients with sarcopenic COPD was significantly correlated with GOLD stage and %FEV1. The LI of patients with sarcopenic COPD was significantly correlated with walking speed. Conclusion: The LI measured using a triaxial accelerometer during walking is useful to evaluate PA of the patients with sarcopenic COPD.