Relationship between the severity of adult RSV infection and plasma LL-37 levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kurai Daisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60530665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 博一  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20391807)
石井 晴之  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30406970)
皿谷 健  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40549185)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRSウイルス / 呼吸器ウイルス / 肺炎 / LL-37 / RSV / インフルエンザウイルス / RSV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum LL-37 levels were measured in 59 adult patients with lower respiratory tract infections. We examined whether plasma LL-37 levels were associated with severity and causative organisms. The organisms were detected in 66% (39 cases) of patients. In 19 of the 59 patients (32%), respiratory viruses were detected using nucleic acid amplification methods. Rhinovirus (n=8) was the most frequently detected virus and RSV was detected in 5% (3 cases) in total. No significant differences in plasma LL-37 levels were found between the etiological groups (virus alone, virus+bacteria and bacteria alone). LL-37 levels (mean±SD) did not differ significantly among the 3 groups (mild:67.9±33.6 , moderate:77.0±53.9 and severe:46.9±18.4 ng/ml).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人下気道感染患者の約2/3で原因微生物が検出された. 呼吸器ウイルスは, 細菌との混合感染を含め, 全体の約32%で検出された. 入院患者に限定してもその頻度は約30%であった. RSVは全体の約5%に検出された.
血漿LL-37値は, 重症度や原因微生物の種類(ウイルス、ウイルスと細菌、細菌)では有意な差は認めなかった.
RSVを含む呼吸器ウイルスは, 我が国の成人でも肺炎やCOPD増悪時には, 高頻度に検出され, 入院の原因となっている可能性が示唆された. これらの呼吸器ウイルス感染症の治療薬はインフルエンザを除くと存在せず, 治療薬・予防法の開発が必要であることが認識された.