Clinical evaluation of PGE-MUM as a biomarker in IPF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒屋 潤  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90468679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWANO KAZUYOSHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40205266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / PGE-MUM / 特発性肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the clinical usefulness of measuring stable prostaglandin E- major urinary metabolite (PGE-MUM) with respect to pathogenesis and extent of chronic fibrosing IP (CFIP), including idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). Compared to control, PGE-MUM levels were significantly elevated in CFIP. PGE-MUM levels were positively correlated with FS, and inversely correlated with %DLCO in IP. PGE-MUM can be a promising biomarker reflecting disease activity in CFIP. COX-2 was highly expressed in metaplastic epithelial cells in IPF, suggesting that these cells are major sources of elevated PGE-MUM in IPF.