Individualized therapy for primary lung cancer: BIM polymorphism as a stratification factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kazutoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70385607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABURAKI kyouhei  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00439944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBIM遺伝子多型 / PD-L1 / BIMγ / 原発性肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / BIM-γ / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 非小細胞癌 / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of BIM protein in primary lung tumors in EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma did not correlate with presence of BIM polymorphism, which was noted in about half of patients. In all patients with BIM polymorphism, BIMγ was expressed in the tumor area or non-tumor area. Moreover, the frequency was significantly higher, and the relative quantification value was nonsignificantly higher, than in patients without BIM polymorphism. Progression-free survival for gefitinib was significantly shorter in patients with positive BIMγ expression, which suggests that BIMγ expression is associated with poor prognosis in patients with EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma receiving gefitinib. In addition, BIM expression in the tumor area significantly positively correlated with PD-L1 expression.