Leptin induces activation of human lung fibroblasts
Project/Area Number |
15K09202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo National Hospital (Clinical research) |
Principal Investigator |
Tashimo Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, アレルギー科医長 (00407933)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レプチン / 線維芽細胞 / アレルギー / 喘息 / 肥満 / アディポカイン / Ob-R |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the adipokines, leptin, is reported to activate inflammatory cell-types especially in Th2 type inflammation such as asthma. In severe asthma, fibroblasts play pivotal roles in formation of airway remodeling. Therefore, in the present study, we elucidated the effect of leptin on functions of human lung fibroblast. We found leptin dose-dependently upregulated inflammatory cytokine production by human lung fibroblasts. In addition, leptin promoted proliferation of human lung fibroblasts. We also found that human lung fibroblasts expressed leptin receptor on their surface. From the present study, activation of lung fibroblasts by leptin may be one of the mechanisms by which obesity aggravates asthma.