Basic research aiming at the application of SCGB3A2 for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease therapeutic drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kurotani Reiko  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 宏之  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
今野 博行  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50325247)
柴田 陽光  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAKI Nobue  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366021)
Research Collaborator ONO Sotaro
KINOSHITA Takamune
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSCGB3A2 / COPD / 肺気腫 / STAT / A1AT / STAT1 / STAT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at basic research aiming at application of secretoglobin (SCGB) 3A2 to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) treatment. COPD is a lung disease considered to be one of lifestyle-related diseases caused by long-term smoking, and shows features such as thickening, stenosis of the peripheral airway wall and destruction of the alveolar wall. SCGB3A2 has an anti-inflammatory effect, an improvement effect of pulmonary fibrosis, and a growth promoting effect in lung development. Therefore, we expected that SCGB 3 A 2 will also have an effective effect on COPD. Mainly, the improvement effect of SCGB3A2 on COPD was examined using COPD mouse model prepared using Scgb3a2 gene modified mouse. In addition, we clarified the COPD improvement mechanism in the cell culture system. This study suggested that SCGB3A2 upregulates the expression of alpha 1 antitrypsin by phosphorylation of STAT3, and SCGB3A2 showed an effect of improving pulmonary emphysema, in particular.