Evaluation of functions of ZC3H12A/MCPIP in airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI YASUHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00323585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城 大祐  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (30376470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性気道炎症性疾患 / 気道上皮細胞 / ZC3H12A/MCPIP / 細胞内シグナリング経路 / 免疫調整因子 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気道炎症 / ZC3H12A / 炎症性サイトカイン / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of ZC3H12A/MCPIP in airway epithelial cells was induced by stimulation with IL-17 and TNF-α. Co-stimulation with both IL-17 and TNF-α enhanced the expression of it, synergisticcaly. ZC3H12A/MCPIP may affect some of the intracellular signaling pathway associated with airway inflammation in airway epithelial cells.
The ZC3H12A/MCPIP may have important roles and function in the airway inflammatory disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性の気道炎症性疾患における炎症性病態の制御に向けて、吸入療法による治療targetとなり得る気道上皮細胞に着目し、細胞内でのZC3H12A/MCPIPの発現や機能について検討した。気道上皮細胞内のZC3H12A/MCPIPは、炎症性病態の条件で誘導され、また免疫調整因子として細胞内のsignaling pathwayに影響している可能性がある。
気道炎症性疾患の治療targetの候補として、今後、更なる検討が必要な状況であると考える。