Development of novel dendritic -cell vaccine with biodegradable nanoparticles for tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUDA TAKAFUMI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 紀之  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50436961)
中村 祐太郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60436962)
永田 年  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワクチン / 樹状細胞 / 結核 / 細胞内寄生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a novel cell-based vaccine using dendritic cells (DC) and biodegradable polylactic glycolic acid (PLGA)-nanoparticles (PLGA) for intracellular infections, such as tuberculosis. Bone marrow-derived DC pulsed with PLGA, which was coated with ovalbumin protein (OVA) (DC-PLGA/OVA), potently induced a peptide-specific T cell response through efficient cross-presentation in vitro, assessed by peptide-specific T cell proliferation and IFN-gamma production. However, in vivo, immunization with DC-PLGA/OVA failed to elicit a strong peptide-specific T cell response, based on the results of peptide-specific T cell proliferation and the number of peptide-specific T cell determined with tetramer.