Development of Engager T cells for immunotherapy of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI KOTA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80566448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated T cells expressing a secretable bispecific T-cell engager (Engager-T cells) for cancer immunotherapy. For the development of Engager T cells against lung cancer, we evaluated detailed immunological aspects in clinical specimens from non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients. We analyzed the immune profiles and T cell cytotoxicity of lung tumor tissue from NSCLC patients. By using bispecific T-cell engager (BiTE) to assess the cytotoxicity of T cells, we found that the cytotoxicity of tumor-infiltrated T cells correlated with immune profiles and smoking status of NSCLC patients. These results imply predictive biomarkers for the efficacy of Engager-T cells.