Proteomics of peripheral exosome identifies novel biomarkers for COPD
Project/Area Number |
15K09219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植田 幸嗣 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / エクソソーム / 閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / proteomics / 喘息 / exosome |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spite of massive investment in the discovery of novel biomarkers, there is currently no specific biomarker for COPD. In order to challenge this problem, we focused on exosomes which contain both great deal of information from pathogenic cells and less protein such as albumin by utilizing the most advanced proteomics. To explore novel biomarkers for inflammation as well as COPD, we utilized acute lung injury model by LPS and emphysema model by elastase. An iTRAQ-Based Proteomic Analysis and subsequent MRM verification were performed. From Quantitative Proteomics, we obtained 1300 proteins. Among them, 64 proteins were up-regulated in emphysema model, 52 proteins in LPS group, and 14 proteins in both groups. Of note, these proteomic profiles reflect their characteristics, respectively. Among 26 proteins from these candidates, 14 proteins were verified by MRM. Using these novel BM candidates, we are further going to validate them in human.