Development of innovative molecular targeted therapies for interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAKUGAWA Tomoyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90570953)
Research Collaborator OBATA Yoko
HARADA Tatsuhiko
YURA Hirokazu
TOMONAGA Masaomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / HSP47 / 特発性肺線維症 / 抗線維化 / コラーゲン / 肺線維症 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is an incurable disease for which there is no curative treatment, and the development of new therapeutic agents is urgently needed.The present investigators have shown that heat shock protein (HSP) 47, which is an essential protein for collagen synthesis, promotes fibrotic progression and causes negative physiological actions in various fibrotic diseases.We used two different approaches: direct inhibition of HSP47 expression using siRNA for HSP47, and inhibition of HSP47 chaperone function using HSP47 inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、(1)HSP47に対するsiRNAを用いた直接的なHSP47発現抑制、(2)HSP47 inhibitorを用いたHSP47シャペロン機能の抑制、という2つの異なるアプローチを用い、線維化を抑制する治療法を創出することを目的とした。学術的独自性および創造性は、分子標的薬剤を使用してHSP47発現を制御することにより、特発性肺線維症における生体応答のベクトルを「促線維化」から「抗線維化」へと変換させる治療法を開発することである。