Elucidation of the role of nitric oxide in the pathogensis and exacebation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and bronchial asthma using nitric oxide synthase deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YATERA Kazuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40341515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迎 寛  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80253821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 気管支喘息 / 慢性閉塞性疾患 / マクロファージ / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マウス / 一酸化窒素合成酵素完全欠損マウス / COPD / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied using nitric oxide synthase (NOS) completely deficient mice.
First, bronchial asthma mouse model was prepared using ovalbumin. As a result, eosinophilic inflammation, bronchial wall thickening, mucin production decreased in NOS completely deficient mice, and Th2 cytokines such as IL-4, IL-5 and IL-13 in the lung tissue decreased. Next, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease mouse model was prepared using pig pancreatic elastase. As a result, a significant increase of alveolar bulkhead distance and an increase of inflammatory cells were observed in NOS completely deficient mice. Thus, we suggest that NO is deeply involved in the pathology of bronchial asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.