Immune escape mediated by the EGFR-derived signal: From Mechanism to Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2017)
Miyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mamondo Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40344676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伸幸  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR / 分子細胞腫瘍学 / 肺癌 / モデルマウス / 分子細胞呼吸器学 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint inhibitors targeting PD-L1 and PD-1 often show synergistic effects on NSCLCs. To elucidate the role of EGFR-mediated signal on lung tumor immunology, LLC cells were examined for the immune modulator expression. Although LAG-3 and B7-H3 expression was negative, a fair amount of PD-L1 was detected. We then established PD-L1 knockout cells and implanted into syngeneic mice, but TIL infiltration was relatively low. To increase TIL infiltration we introduced CTIIA, and succeeded in MHC up-regulation.