Treatment for kidney disease using fetal membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Katsuno Takayuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60642337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 彰一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腎臓 / 卵膜 / 低血清培養 / 卵膜由来 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicants' previous studies have identified mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) differentiation under conditions where the serum concentration of the culture solution of fetal membrane-derived MSC (FM-MSC) was changed to 2%. However, in the low serum culture method with a serum concentration of 2%, the proliferation ability of the FN-MSCs was attenuated, and the proliferation rate was decreased in passage3. When hFGF (human fibroblast growth factor) was added for the purpose of promoting the growth of MSCs and the culture medium was introduced, an improvement in the growth rate was obtained but the problem that the undifferentiated state was not maintained became clear. The FM- MSC could not give the same result as that of adipose tissue-derived MSC. This study suggested that low serum culture may be dependent on cell source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は再生医療における細胞ソースとして、卵膜由来間葉系幹細胞を用いようとする点に特色がある。この際、世界に先駆け開発した低血清培養法を用いる点に独創性がある。さらに卵膜由来間葉系幹細胞を自家細胞移植だけでなく、他家細胞移植にも用いようとする点は学術的な意義がある。卵膜由来間葉系幹細胞の培養法及び治療法の確立が達成できれば、再生医療産業化の促進に期待が持たれる。