The role of MRP8 as a therapeutic target in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Takashige  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (00393356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性炎症 / MRP8 / 半月体形成性腎炎 / マクロファージ / 糸球体内クロストーク / 糸球体腎炎 / 自然炎症 / 糸球体障害 / 細胞間クロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is one of the most prevalent diseases and leading to the necessity of renal replacement therapy, whose novel therapeutic stratedy is eagerly awaited. We have previously reported the role of chronic inflammation in CKD as well as diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we investigated the role of MRP8, one of the inflammatory endogenous ligands, in the crescentic glomerulonephritis. Our results suggested that ablation of MRP8 in myeloid cells ameliorated crescentic glomerulonephritis through affecting macrophage polarity.MRP8 could become as a theraputic target in glomerulonephritis.