PD-related peritonitis, especially fungal peritonitis, and peritoneal injuries associated with impairment of the complement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20303638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20584676)
坂田 史子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20726484)
伊藤 恭彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60402632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工透析学 / 腹膜透析 / 補体活性化 / 補体制御 / 腹膜障害 / 腹膜傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal injury is an important factor to prevent long-term peritoneal dialysis (PD), possibly following a progression of encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis (EPS) which has poor prognosis. To clarify the complement (C)-related mechanisms of development of peritoneal injuries, we have approached as an aspect of the C activation system. In the present study, we showed changes of membrane C regulators (CReg)’ expression in peritoneal mesothelium. A C activation product, we showed that sC5b-9, was useful as a surrogate maker to predict prognosis of PD-related peritonitis because peritonitis is another reason of PD withdrawal. We also developed a new peritonitis animal model to investigate mechanisms of EPS.