Elucidation of the physiological role of serine protease hepsin in the kidney.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI MASATAKA  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90398206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向山 政志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40270558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水・電解質 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 水・電解質学 / 水・電解質代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological role of serine protease hepsin, which is expressed in various human tissues including liver, spleen, and kidney, is unknown. Previous studies revealed selective increase in bone alkaline phosphatase in hepsin knockout mice. Based on reports showing the inactivation and degradation of the sodium phosphate cotransporter (NaPi-IIa) via cleavage by proteases, we hypothesized that hepsin reduces phosphate reabsorption in renal proximal tubules. We identified rat hepsin expression along the nephron segment and investigated its expression in mice with acute or chronic phosphate overload. Rat hepsin mRNA was predominantly expressed in proximal tubules, whereas lower hepsin mRNA expression levels were detected in distal and collecting duct tubules. Acute and chronic phosphate overload had no effect on mouse hepsin mRNA or hepsin protein expression in renal tubules. These findings suggested that the serine protease hepsin was not involved in phosphate handling in the kidney.