EEstablishment of treatment target for ALS / FTLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80286450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / optineurin / ubiquilin2 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / FUS / RNA結合蛋白 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Two different molecules involved in familial ALS, UBQLN 2 and OPTN are both involved in endosomal vesicles involved in proteolysis, have the function of connecting enodosome and autopahgy, and formed a novel protein quality control mechanism in endosome. 2) In DRP (dipeptidere peat protein) by non-AUG (RAN) translation from abnormal elongation GGGGCC repetitive sequence, expression of poly-PR, which is strongly basic, significantly reduces gemini of coiled bodies and Cajal bodies into Hela cells and suggested that it reflects the pathology of ALS.