Regulation of caveolin-3 on pathomechanisms leading to muscular dystrophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sunada Yoshihide  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 裕  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246511)
西松 伸一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20222185)
藤野 雅広  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50633856)
村上 龍文  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKADA So-ichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 福祉・医療 / ナノ材料 / マイクロアレイ / 医療・福祉 / カベオリン-3 / 筋ジストロフィー / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caveolin-3, which forms the inner membrane of the muscle cell membrane caveolae, is a scaffold protein of various signal transductions. In Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), caveolin-3 is highly expressed, but its role in its pathology remains unknown. In this study, we developed caveolin-3 highly expressing DMD model mice and investigated whether caveolin-3 inhibits or promotes the dystrophic changes in DMD model mice. Both dystrophic change and myofiber atrophy were improved in caveolin-3 highly expressing DMD model mice, compared to DMD model mice. These findings indicate that caveolin-3 shows an inhibitory effects on the pathogenesis leading to DMD. We are currently elucidating the molecular mechanisms through caveolin-3.