Novel therapeutic strategies for multiple sclerosis targeting autoantibodies against talin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Mori  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70345023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜沢 顕之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533317)
日和佐 隆樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30260251)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Tomohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 医員
MASUDA Hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教
OHTANI Ryouhei  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 医員
LIU Jia  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 大学院生
SUGIMOTO Manabu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / talin-1 / 自己抗体 / 神経免疫疾患 / SEREX法 / talin1 / 抗talin-1抗体 / バイオマーカー / talin / プロテインアレイ法 / SEREX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured titers of antibodies against talin-1(TLN1) identified by SEREX and concentrations of soluble form of TLN1 (sTLN1) in large scale of multiple sclerosis (MS) patients, and normal controls. The results showed both anti-TLN1 antibody titers and sTLN1 were significantly higher in MS patients than in normal controls. In conclusion, novel autoantibodies against TLN1 can be found in sera from some MS patients; the production of serum anti-TLN1 antibody in MS is thought to be caused not by response to elevation of sTLN1.