Brain connectome change associated with propagation of amyloid beta in Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00596687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30631585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 安静時機能的MRI / 脳コネクトーム / 認知症 / 機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate asscoation brai connectome change and paropagation of beta amyloid protein. We revealed the assciation impairment of orientation for time and dysconnection from posterior cingulate gyrus to riht middle temporal gyrus. We intended to elucidate the relation functional connectivity change and pathologoical change associated with other higer fuction including memory impairment. furthermore we will investigate the pathlogivcal change according to the connectome of AD using PET in future.