Differentiation of early Alzheimer's disease by the diffusion kurtosis imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 久司  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20240377)
寺山 靖夫  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146596)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / MRI / 拡散尖度画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 拡散尖度イメージング / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 帯状束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By identifying cases that progress to Alzheimer's disease (AD) more accurately at the mild cognitive impairment (MCI) stage it becomes possible to extract more appropriate cases when curative drugs are used. In this study, the parahippocampal cingulum bundles were three dimensionally extracted using MRI, and the mean parameter within the volume was automatically measured. When comparing between patients with MCI and healthy subjects, significant differences were observed in the mean kurtosis(MK), mean diffusivity(MD) in the parahippocampal cingulum bundle. In the ROC analysis of patients with MCI and the healthy subjects, the sensitivity and specificity were 65.0% and 85%, respectively, when the cut-off value was 0.69, whereas for the MD, the sensitivity and specificity were 84.6% and 75%, respectively, when the cut-off value was 0.87. When combining MD and MK measurements, the difference between patients with MCI and the healthy subjects could be more accurately distinguished.