A study for pathophysiological mechanism of the central sensitization using the brain mapping in patients with severe refractory migraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Koichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50296159)
高嶋 良太郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50591939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳電場解析 / 慢性片頭痛 / 前兆のある片頭痛 / 前兆のない片頭痛 / 皮質拡延性抑制 / 下降抑制系障害 / 慢性片頭痛重症度解析 / 薬物乱用頭痛重症度解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The refractory chronic headache greatly impairs not only the migraine patients but social productivity.To elucidate the pathophysiology in the supersensitive brain state of refractory migraine attacks, , moreover, to discover the treatment and prophylaxis for the refractory chronic migraine, we analyzed a brain electric field under the light stimulation induced brain supersensitivity. As a result, the suppression of the cortical hyperexcitation is seen only in migraine without aura patients.
This result suggested that the suppression of the cortical hyperexcitation by cortical spreading depression may have a role for inhibition to excitation in limbic system, vestibular system and the vomiting center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重篤な慢性頭痛は,本人の生活のみでなく社会の生産性を大きく損なう.このような難治性慢性頭痛患者を対象に,その症状を惹起させる刺激を行い,その際の脳の活動を脳波の地図ともいえるものを作成した.その結果,前兆のない片頭痛患者とされる片頭痛患者では,刺激にともなう異常活動の抑制がされず持続的に脳が不必要な活性を呈し,不安,めまい,嘔吐などをもたらすことを解明しえた.