Complex energy absorption process analysis by lipidomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hakamata Hideki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70284750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / リピドミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among omics methods for the quantification/qualification of biological substances, this study is oriented to clarify the mechanisms for the intestinal energy absorption by lipidomics. By selecting nineteen types of lipid as analytes, a new lipidomics method was developed by liquid chromatography ion-trap time-of-flight mass spectrometry (LC-IT-TOF-MS). Real sample analysis showed that linoleic acid, lysophosphatidylcholines, phosphatidylcholines and triacylglycerols in enteral nutrition Twinline were detected by LC-IT-TOF-MS.