Hepatic amino acid-mTOR pathway plays an important role in the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uno Kenji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50596632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / mTOR / 肥満 / 臓器間神経ネットワーク / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, the interorgan neuronal network, centered upon the brain, is considered to play an important role in maintaining metabolic homeostasis in the whole-body levels. However, it has been demonstrated that nutrient overloads due to food energy excess deteriorates this neuronal system and then contributes to the development of obesity and metabolic syndrome.
In this study, we focus on both hepatic amino acid (AA) metabolism and mTOR pathway, the downstream target of AA signaling. Modulation of hepatic AA-mTOR pathway through adenoviral gene delivery system has identified the internutrient coordination among AA and lipid metabolism, which is mediated by interorgan neuronal system. In the future, the additional works are needed to clarify new neuronal networks and molecular targets for the regulation of these networks.