Thyroid hormone receptor protects against kidney injury by inhibiting tubular cell apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Fumihiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90456450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和也  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00646135)
北村 健一郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 尿細管障害 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with wild type mice, TR -deficient irradiated chimeric mice showed exacerbated tubulointerstitial injury in the unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model and macrophages isolated from obstructed kidneys of mice lacking TR displayed increased expression of proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β. In bone marrow-derived macrophages from wild type mice, T3-depleted culture medium augmented the phosphorylation of IκBα and enhanced the translocation of p65 to the nucleus via a MAPK/MAPK phosphatase pathway. TR -deficient macrophages also increased the release of proinflammatory cytokines that was accompanied by increased nuclear translocation of p65 compared to wild type macrophages. Comparison of TR -deficient bone marrow-derived macrophages with wild-type macrophages confirmed the propensity of these cells to produce exaggerated levels of IL-1β, and their co-culture with renal epithelial cells induced more severe damage to the epithelial cells .