Genome methylation approach to search mechanisms of malignancy and new therapeutic targets in multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tadao  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20305220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 博  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60570132)
丸山 玲緒  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60607985)
石黒 一也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90784439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / メチル化 / エピジェネッティック / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylations and histone modifications are deeply involved in oncogenesis and inhibitors which target epigenetic modifications are used for cancer therapies. In this study, we aimed to clarify the histone methylation inhibitors which suppressed the survival of multiple myeloma (MM). As a result, we found that DOT1L inhibitors strongly repressed the proliferation of MM. Our results suggest DOT1L could be a therapeutic target in MM.