Development of HTLV-1 carrier model mice aming for preventing ATL development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Isao  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 部長 (90348780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ヒト化マウス / キャリア / モデルマウス / 免疫不全マウス / 経口感染 / 潜伏感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed humanized mice by using NOJ (NOD/SCID/JAK3 KO) mice. Human hematopoietic stem cells were transplanted into neonatal liver of NOJ mice, HTLV-1 infected cells are administrated through the humanized mice oral. The mice were infected by HTLV-1, and we could analyze the infectious mechanism of HTLV-1 for the long periods.
Furthermore, we have developed new immunodeficient mice with HLA-A*02:01 gene (NOG-HLA-A2 Tg). Hematopoietic stem cells that contained HLA-A*02:01 were transplanted into the humanized mice. These mice would be appropriate for extrapolation to human HTLV-1 carrier.