Elucidation of the role of kindlin in the functional expression of beta3 integrins and investigation of the kindlin-related new molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Honda Shigenori  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00303959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敏行  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tomiyama Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80252667)
Research Collaborator Ikejima Hiroko  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究補助者
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインテグリン / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β3 integrins are heterodimeric adhesion receptors and members of the integrin superfamily consisted of αIIbβ3 and αVβ3. αIIbβ3, a major integrin expressed on platelets, is critical for platelet aggregation mediated by bindings of fibrinogen and von Willebrand factor. αVβ3 (also called vitronectin receptor), an integrin widely expressed on several cell types including blood vessel tissue constitutive cells and tumor cells, is involved in diverse vascular disease states, tumor proliferation and metastasis.
Kindlins function as an integrin activator that interacts with intracellular proteins such as integrin-linked kinase (ILK). We have reported that ILK is associated with integrin activation. In this study, we investigated the role of each domain of Kindlin-3 in αIIbβ3 activation, and it was suggested that each subdomain could have an important role in αIIbβ3 activation.