Molecular analysis of variety of genomic rearrangements and chimeric genes in tumorigenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKI TOMOHIKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50322053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / ゲノム / キメラ遺伝子 / conjoined gene / エクソン / イントロン / RNAシーケンス / 悪性リンパ腫 / 白血病 / 遺伝子再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the conjoined genes and exonization of intron sequence in chimeric transcripts in hematologic malignancies. Conjoined gene is a chimeric transcript created with the genes adjacent each other, and the novel eleven conjoined genes were identified in a diffuse large B-cell lymphoma cell line in this study. Genome array analysis did not detect any copy number alterations in the regions of conjoined genes, suggesting the formation of fusion genes in transcriptional level. On the other hand, in chimeric transcripts created by chromosome translocation, some intronic sequences were inserted into chimeric transcripts occasionally, suggesting the exonization of intron by gene rearrangement in chromosomal translocations.