Investigation of mechanisms underlying the development of lymphoma and myeloma using a high-throughput mouse model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2016-2017)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Shinobu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00342965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / マウスモデル / レトロウイルス / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子変異 / CARD11 / BCL6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated causative roles of given genes or mutated genes in the development of malignant lymphoma and multiple myeloma using our high-throughput mouse model system, in which germinal center B cells (normal counterparts of many lymphomas) were induced in vitro, infected with retroviruses for gene of interest, and transplanted into mice. Results showed that a combination of CARD11 mutant and BCL6 or a combination of Myc and Bcl2 was sufficient for the development of lymphoma. Our models may provide a platform for the development of therapy of these lymphomas known as being associated with poor clinical outcome. Although we were unable to develop a mouse myeloma model within the assigned period of time, we have developed a Cre-LoxP-mediated gene expression system employing retrovirus vector, and thus will make an effort to accomplish the aims.