Establishment of treatment strategy for POEMS syndrome based on MRD detection method with next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakaida Emiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60422218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中世古 知昭  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30323398)
武内 正博  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466702)
大和田 千桂子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80436352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPOEMS症候群 / 次世代シークエンサー / 微小残存病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
POEMS syndrome is a rare plasma cell dyscrasia. The pathogenesis is poorly understood, but monoclonal plasma cells are restricted and these immunoglobulin ramda light chain (IGL) V region genes are derived from only two germlines, either IGLV1-44 or 1-40. We analyzed the clonal IGLV gene rearrangements of genomic DNA samples of bone marrow mononuclear cells using next generation sequencing (NGS). The dominant clonal IGLV gene rearrangements clones of POEMS syndrome-specific germline sequences were significantly increased. In some cases, IGLV gene rearrangement clone was not detected as significant increase, but was detected using cDNA samples by heteroduplex analysis and Sanger sequencing, suggesting that the quite small number of monoclonal plasma cells may produce large quantity of mRNA of monoclonal proteins. Their clone sizes decreased and increased accompanying with disease status. The monitoring of clone size as MRD is useful for treatment decision in POEMS syndrome.