Role of alternative Th17 in chronic GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA YOSHINOBU  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60403474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGVHD / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / Th17 / p40抗体 / 慢性GVHD / Th1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of anti-p40 mAb in allogeneic recipients significantly reduced the severity of clinical and pathological chronic GVHD. Intracellular staining revealed that IFN-γ single-positive (IL-17(-)) and IFN-γ/IL-17 double-positive cells were suppressed in anti-p40 mAb-treated allogeneic recipients compared with control recipients. The cytokine levels of IFN-γ and IL-17 were also decreased in serum from anti-p40 mAb-treated allogeneic recipients. T-bet expression of donor IL-17(+) CD4(+) T cells was reduced significantly in anti-p40 mAb-treated recipients, and this reduction in T-bet expression was associated with IL-22 production by donor T cells. These results suggested that anti-p40 mAb attenuated chronic GVHD via suppression of IFN-γ/IL-17-producing cells, and that targeting the IL-12/IL-23 pathway may represent a promising therapeutic strategy for preventing and treating chronic GVHD.