Development of a novel therapeutic strategy targeting CD38+CD43+ B cell for SLE based on gene expression profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII HIROSHI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30531321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / インターフェロンα / B細胞 / 形質芽細胞 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop the novel therapeutic strategy for SLE by analysis of gene expression profiling of plasmablast, naive B cell, memory B cell from healthy donors and SLE patients. Whereas IFN inducible genes were significantly elevated in each B cell subset of SLE patients, cell cycle related genes were increased in SLE plasmablast. And we also showed that priming of B cell with IFNα stimulation caused to lower the threshold for B cell stimulation.