Development of the novel therapy for rheumatoid arthritis by micro RNA-containing exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamachi Yuji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80379429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 誠司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20351512)
三枝 淳  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20514970)
笠木 伸平  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (80457051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAEGUSA JUN  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20514970)
Research Collaborator KASAGI SHINPEI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / エクソソーム / 関節リウマチ / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that miR-124 inhibits the progression of adjuvant-induced arthritis rats by the ankle injection. In this study we investigated whether systemic administration of miR-124-containig exosomes could ameliorate arthritis of mouse collagen induced arthritis (CIA) model. Exosomes carrying miR-124 were separated from culture supernatants of a rheumatoid arthritis synovium cell line and mouse adipose-derived stem cell line which were transfected with miR-124. A single administration of 10μg miR-124-containing exosomes, or multiple administration (three times) of 5 μg exosomes did not significantly inhibit the progression of arthritis in CIA.
It was considered that further qualitative improvement would be necessary to efficiently deliver micro RNA to arthritic joints.