Basic research for using MRI evaluating cartilage damage in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Mami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上谷 雅孝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40176582)
青柳 潔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
岩本 直樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
古賀 智裕  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90537284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 軟骨傷害 / MRI / 関節裂隙狭小化 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early adequate treatment induced the better outcome in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and the cases who achieved remission is increasing. In addition, recently, the repairment of bone erosion in X ray were frequently observed. However, joint space narrowing (JSN) which interferes with quality of life more than bone erosion, is still unsolved. This is the prospective study evaluating JSN using MRI in patients with RA and to clarify the mechanism of JSN. We evaluated JSN in 17 patients with rheumatoid arthritis using MRI. Disease activities were moderate at baseline, after 1 year all patients achieved remission. After 1 year, 9 patients (52.9 %) showed radiographic progression, and out of 5 patients showed JSN progression. In the group with JSN progression, every MRI scores, such as synovitis, bone edema, bone erosion, JSN, were higher than another group. In addition, MRI JSN score did not corelated with radiographic JSN score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)は関節・骨破壊をきたすことにより寝たきりの原因となりうる疾患である。近年、治療の進歩によりRAでは寛解症例が増え、特に早期RAでは日常生活に全く支障のない症例も増えた。またX線にて骨びらん修復がしばしば観察されるようになった。一方、RAで早期から認められる関節裂隙の狭小化は、骨びらんよりも日常生活に支障をきたす要因とされており、次に克服すべき課題である。本研究はMRIを用いて関節裂隙狭小化(=軟骨傷害)を評価することにより、その機序を解明し、あわよくば再生医療につなげようとする、時代のニーズに応えた研究である。