Genetic factors of interstitial lung disease associated with polymyositis and dermatomyositis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Hospital (Clinical research) (2017)
Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tohma Shigeto  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (50207528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00372293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords病因・病態 / 多発性筋炎 / 皮膚筋炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymyositis and dermatomyositis (PM/DM) are autoimmune diseases and are frequently complicated with interstitial lung disease. PM/DM associated interstitial lung disease (PM/DM-ILD) influenced on the prognosis of the patients. Genetic factors of rheumatoid arthritis associated interstitial lung disease have been analyzed and these genetic factors are investigated in this study. HLA-DRB1*08:03 and DPB1*05:01 were associated with the susceptibility of PM/DM and DPB1*02:01 was protectively associated with PM/DM.