NETs treated monocytes in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Bohgaki Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50431367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human healthy CD14+ cells treated with neutrophil extra cellular traps (NETs) could differentiate into CD14+CD1a-CD11c+HLA-DR+ cells assessed by flow cytometry. Expression levels of type-I interferon mRNA including interferon-alpha and interferon-beta were increased in these cells quantified by real-time PCR. On the other hand, expression levels of interferon-gamma, type-II interferon, mRNA were not significant increased. These expression levels could not be confirmed at the protein levels by western blot or flow cytometry because of its low expression.