Development of immunotherapy using shRNA transduced dendritic cells in bronchial asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOYA TOSHIYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90444158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 拓郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, その他 (00444159)
長谷川 隆志  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90361906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / shRNA / 喘息 / 骨髄樹状細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 喘息モデル / アレルギー喘息 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficiency of introducing shRNA into bone marrow-derived dendritic cells was extremely poor, and shRNA was introduced using DC 2.4 which is a cell line of dendritic cells. Introduction efficiency was low but better than bone marrow derived dendritic cells. Furthermore, the antigen presenting ability of DC 2.4 was analyzed in vitro, however, activation of T cells and elevation of cytokine production were not observed.
We attempted to prepare an asthma model using antigen - stimulated DC 2.4, but no increase in airway hyperresponsiveness to methacholine, eosinophilic airway inflammation, and elevation of type 2 cytokine in BALF were observed.
From the above, it is concluded that it is difficult to prove the hypothesis in this experimental system.