Project/Area Number |
15K09561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Junji 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (50359486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 眞二 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40207882)
山口 博之 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クラミジア / 炎症 / サイトカイン / アポトーシス / 宿主炎症応答 / miRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand host inflammatory responses induced by Chlamydia, we tried to identify a novel receptor of host cells and chlamydial factors, which are conserved in the Chlamydiales. As a result, a non-TLR receptor and a heat-labile chlamydial factor may be involved in host inflammatory responses. In addition, the responses were enhanced in low oxygen environments. On the other hands, host caspase-3 dynamics was revealed using a cyclic fire luciferase probe. We also showed that miRNA regulation may be involved in the host inflammatory responses induced by Chlamydia.