Analysis of the Intestinal Microbiota in Liver Transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miki Nagao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80523993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一山 智  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30223118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 肝移植 / 腸内細菌巣 / 固形臓器移植 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three hundred twenty fecal specimens from liver transplant recipients were analyzed. Dynamic changes were observed in the microbial composition of LT recipients during the perioperative period. Over the course of LT, the mean diversity index decreased during the first 3 weeks after LT and gradually increased during our observation period. At the family level, Bacteroides, Enterobacteriaceae, Streptococcaceae, and Bifidobacteriaceae were increased whereas Enterococcaceae, Lactobacillaceae, Clostridiaceae, Ruminococcaceae, and Peptostreptococcaceae were decreased in ACR patients.
The microbiota of LT patients was associated with the severity of liver diseases and the presence of ACR and BSI. These results lay the groundwork for more comprehensive investigations of microbiota characteristics to identify diagnostic markers for transplant health and to guide intervention strategies to improve transplant outcomes