Degradation mechanism of dystrophin short isoform, Dp71
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10446114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジストロフィン / Dp71 / 蛋白分解 / プロテアソーム / リン酸化 / 会合蛋白 / 分子間相互作用 / 脳神経細胞 / 知的障害 / 分子機序 / モデル細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the posttranslational regulatory mechanisms of Dp71 expression in PC12 cells and found that the constitutive expression levels of Dp71 in PC12 cells were sensitive to proteasomal inhibition. The ectopic expression of FLAG-tagged ubiquitin revealed that Dp71 was ubiquitinated intracellularly. Interestingly, proteasomal inhibition was accompanied by a posttranslational accumulation of modified Dp71, which was restored by lambda protein phosphatase treatment in vitro, indicating that phosphorylation is responsible for the modification and affects the proteasome-dependent degradation of Dp71. Furthermore, proteasomal activity-sensitive phosphorylated Dp71 is closely associated with syntrophin, and syntrophin is also regulated by proteasomal activity in a similar way to Dp71, suggesting that the posttranslational regulatory machinery for Dp71 level is coupled with Dp71-syntrophin molecular complex. Thus, the phosphorylation-UPS regulates Dp71-associated protein complex.