Study on the effects of thrombomodulin on the vascular endothelial damages in GVHD model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90262196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 良成  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50324116)
松本 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60316081)
矢部 普正  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70220217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 慢性GVHD / 炎症 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 慢性GvHD / 凝固 / サイトカイン / 血管内皮障害 / GvHD / 調節性T細胞 / PRDX2 / Calpain / 酸化ストレス / Band3 / microparticle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of thrombomodulin (TM) in the chronic inflammation by using a mouse chronic GvHD model. TM improved the skin lesion of chronic GvHD and chronic GvHD score significantly. This effect worked well prophylactically but not therapeutically. Dalteparin or activated protein C could not present these effects, which indicated the effect of TM on the chronic inflammation was not dependent on anti-coagulation or activated protein C activity. The number of regulatory B cells and regulatory T cells and the production of TNF-α、INF-γ、IL17A in the spleen cells were not different between TM-treated and control mice. TM is composed of lectin-like domain (D1), EGF-like domain (D2) and serine/threonine-rich domain (D3). To further study the mechanism of TM function on the chronic inflammation, D123, D1, D2, and D23 mutant TM were successfully constructed by using the yeast expression system. We are planning to study by using these mutants.