Investigation for the risk of early manifestations of atherosclerosis after the onset of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takamichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩島 覚  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20362197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords川崎病 / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮障害 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the derivatives of reactive oxygen metabolites (ROM), flow-mediated dilatation (FMD), and biological characteristics in a population of 50 children: 10 patients with KD and coronary artery lesions (CAL)(group 1), 15 KD patients without CAL (group 2), and 25 healthy age- and sex-matched children (group 3).Our study suggests that oxidative stress is strongly associated with endothelial dysfunction in early childhood patients with KD. Furthermore, we found that the longer the fever duration, the higher the risk of oxidativestress-induced endothelial dysfunction in these children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化の発症・進展には血管内皮障害、炎症、酸化ストレスの3者による悪循環が関与していると考えられている。しかし川崎病発症後の若年小児に関して炎症マーカーや酸化ストレスを評価・検討した報告はこれまでにない。現状では冠動脈病変が存在しなければ発症後5年で川崎病患者のフォローアップを終了する施設が多いが、本研究結果により川崎病発症後の動脈硬化に対するリスク層別化、予防戦略、管理方法ならびに治療戦略を創生するための基盤の確立が大いに期待される。