Functional analysis of N-cadherin in leukemia microenvironment to develop a new drug for leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Shotaro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20456734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 雅浩  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児白血病 / 白血病微小環境 / N-カドヘリン分子 / N-カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether N-cadherin, one of the adhesion molecules, could play pivotal roles in resistance against anti-leukemic drugs in childhood leukemia. We showed the sensitivity for dexamethasone, not L-asparaginase, Vincristine or Methotrexate, in 697 leukemia cell line with the highly expression of N-cadherin using the neutralizing antibody (GC-4) was increased in cytotoxic assay. Moreover, we developed N-cadherin knock-down bone marrow stroma cell (BMSC) lines to investigate this specific mechanism in bone marrow microenvironment niche model. In next step, we will examine the influence for dexamethasone in the co-culture system using 697 and BMSC with various expression of N-cadherin and to study the molecular mechanism.