identification for leukemic stem cells using microRNA sensor vector for developing new therapy
Project/Area Number |
15K09652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | microRNA / 白血病 / 小児急性白血病 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently microRNAs are investigated as a therapeutic marker or a target for hematologic malignancies. Based on the results of miR analysis of primary pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), we picked up several target miRs including miR-146a and investigated its activities in various ALL cell lines using a miR sensing vector and a miR knock down vector. Mir-146a is generally upregulated and differentially expressed in most cell lines. Knocking down of this miR resulted in 30-50% reduction of colony formation. Underlying molecular mechanism is under investigation by RNA-seq.